Search Close

CONNECTION SEATING LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT THIS POLICY  

Connection Seating Limited (“Connection”) is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we, Connection, handle the personal data which we hold including the personal data which we collect when you use this website at www.connection.uk.com or otherwise when we collect personal data from you such as if you place an order with us, call or write to us or as a result of face to face interactions, for example if you speak to a member of our sales team.

It also explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you including how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other related legislation which relates to the use of personal data.

Additional information may be provided on particular pages of this website for example, on any specific pages where we collect personal data and you should also refer to those.  We also operate cookies on our website and information about that is also provided separately in our Cookies Policy.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other statements or fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

DATA CONTROLLER

Connection Seating Limited is the data controller and is responsible for the use of your personal data.  Our full details are set out below.

CONTACTING US   

If you have any questions about this privacy policy including any requests to exercise your data privacy rights, please contact: 

Name: Tim O’Sullivan

Address: Connection Seating Limited, Dogley Mills Penistone Road, Fenay Bridge, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD8 0LE

Email: Tim.OSullivan@connection.uk.com

Tel: 01484 600 100

Enquiry form: available at https://connection.uk.com/contact

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like the opportunity to assist you with any concerns so please contact us in the first instance using the details above.

YOUR OBLIGATIONS

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

If you provide us with personal data about any other person, for example any other individuals within your organisation or within your business partners, then you must ensure that you have their consent to pass those details to us and for us to use those details in accordance with this privacy policy.  You should also make sure that you bring this privacy policy to their attention.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, such as our LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest social media pages. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. You should read any policies and other statements on such websites carefully.

DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE WILL USE IT

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data which has been anonymised such that a person’s identity is removed.

Connection operates on a business to business basis and therefore most of the personal data which it collects form contacts, customers and service suppliers (such as our designers and people who may be interested in working with us) relates to individuals within their roles at the organisations which they represent.  We do not deal directly with consumers.

The following table explains the types of personal data which we collect, use, store and transfer. We will only use your personal data as the law allows us to. The categories of personal data which we use include:

  • Identity and Contact Data such as names, titles (including job title) and other identifiers together with business address, email address and telephone numbers.  This is the kind of information which we will often collect when you give us your business card.
  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, access times, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This may also include information about how you use our website.
  • Profile Data such as username and password details.
  • Marketing and Communications Data which includes preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

The table below also explains the purposes for which we use different categories of personal data and the legal basis or bases which we believe applies to those uses. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the purpose for which we are using your data.

 


Purpose


To open and administer the account which you or the organisation you represent has with us and in order to provide our goods to you, including, for example, to contact you (usually as the key account manager within our customer) with account queries or deal with invoicing as well as for our internal record keeping.  We will also need this information to deal with you for providing our after sales service and for more general customer service matters.

Types of personal data used


Identity and Contact Data

Lawful basis for processing 


This will be necessary for the performance of the contract that will be in place between us for the sale and supply of goods.

The use of this data is also in our legitimate interest in ensuring that the goods and services we provide are managed, such as to recover debts due to us.


To administer our website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance and support and ensuring that information on our website is presented in the most appropriate manner. 


Identity and Contact Data

Technical Data

Profile Data


This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in providing and improving our website, in ensuring our website operates properly including use of the interactive features of the website and for network security.  This may also be necessary for legal reasons. 


To provide you with marketing communications, such as our e-shot newsletter where we may send you information about new products, developments, upcoming CPD seminars and any other information which we think you may find interesting.


Identity and Contact Data

Marketing and Communications Data


This is necessary for our legitimate interest in developing, marketing and promoting our goods and services and improving and developing the overall profile of our business.


To source services (in particular when we engage the services of our designers) and to ensure those providers can perform their obligations to us.  In the main, this type of personal data relates to our service providers individually (for example an individual designer we may work with) or the key persons at those supplier organisations. 


Identity and Contact Data

Technical Data


This will be necessary for our legitimate interest in both sourcing services and supplies and in ensuring that our providers perform their obligations to us. For example, we may use contact data to manage the relationship with our designers or other providers such as our delivery service provider.

From time to time we may also use IT providers and marketing consultants for the proper function of the website and to help us promote our goods and services respectively.


To deal with new enquiries and contacts, for example, where you request that we contact you to arrange a consultation or where you submit an enquiry, via our ‘Contact’ page.


Identity and Contact Data


This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in the operation of our business in order to be able to respond to and deal with new enquiries and assess proposed trading arrangements.


To gather your feedback on our products and services.


Identity and Contact Data


This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in seeking to improve the quality of our products and services. 


To protect the security of our site and to monitor and control your access to content.


Identity and Contact Data

Profile Data


This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in providing our customer service to you. For example, we may provide you with an identification code and password so that you can access certain areas of the website or other services.[1]


 

In addition, we may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law or for the purpose of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk) and where we may otherwise do so in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

Most of the personal data which we hold is collected either directly through the website, by email or over the phone and in face to face interactions such as in our showroom, during site visits or occasionally at trade fairs by our sales team.  Most of the information will be provided by you as the person to whom the personal data relates but sometimes might be provided by your colleagues, if for example they supply your contact data to us so that we can get in touch directly.  

Some of the technical data which we collect may be collected automatically as you interact with our website for example via the use of cookies and similar technologies.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, under the terms of a contract we have with the organisation you represent or for another lawful reason and you fail to provide that data, we may not be able to fully perform our obligations in accordance with our contract, provide you with the information you require or otherwise properly deal with your request. 

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS

From time to time we may use your data including identity and contact data, technical data and marketing and communications data, to contact you with information about our products and services.  You will receive marketing communications from us if you have agreed to be included on our marketing database or in some cases where the organisation which you represent has purchased goods or services from us previously.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons or tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data relating to the level of engagement with us and the information we send to you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time or by writing to us by post or email or by contacting us using the enquiry form available at https://connection.uk.com/contact.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.  Please also note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

If you would like further information about how we use personal data and the purpose which we might use it for, please contact us.  

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Union.

DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know it.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further policy to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Those rights are listed below. Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of them.  You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (a “subject access request”). This means you can receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your personal data: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. You can ask us to remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have this right where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with law. We may not always be able to comply with your request where there are particular legal reasons.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest basis and if the processing impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You can also object to direct marketing. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have grounds to process your data which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing. You can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data: if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our data use is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer need it, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or you have objected to use of data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request a data transfer. We will provide to you, or your chosen third party, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. This only applies to automated information which you provided consent for us to use or necessary to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we rely on consent to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS   

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure personal data is not disclosed to a person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you to clarify your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests in which case we will keep you updated. 


Get in touch if you require any additional product information or copies of our latest brochures.

Contact Us